DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY POLICY

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only, does not constitute and is not a substitute for professional or financial advice. The information on the website does not take into account any person's particular circumstances. Before making any investment, insurance or financial planning decisions, you should seek independent financial advice specific to your own particular circumstances. Nothing in this site shall be deemed to constitute financial or other professional advice in any way. Copies of our disclosure statements are available on request, free of charge.

The information provided by the Website is of a general nature. While we have endeavour to ensure that the content and material on the website is correct, Insurance Bro does not warrant its accuracy, reliability, completeness or that it is up to date. In no event shall Insurance Bro be responsible for any loss or damage of whatever kind arising out of access to, use of, or reliance on any information contained on the website.

Your personal information is not collected by us when you visit our site unless you voluntarily provide it to us (for example, by sending us an email or registering for a newsletter or event). We may use your personal and non-personal information for our own marketing and non-marketing purposes. By supplying your details you are opting in to receive emails, news, product information and newsletter from us. In addition, we may add your personal information to our databases, including our subscriber and contact lists.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may, however, provide your personal information to third parties that assist us with the operation of our business. When we provide personal information to third parties, we require those parties to exercise reasonable care to protect your personal information, and we restrict the use of the information to the purposes for which it was provided.

Our emails have an unsubscribe link which you can use at any time to opt out of receiving our emails. You can also contacts us at tony@insurancebro.co.nz to request that we remove your email address from our mailing list.

Privacy Policy

Purpose
Insurance Bro is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and website users. We respect your privacy and to that end we have adopted this Privacy Policy to govern all our interactions with you.


Consent to Privacy Policy
By using this website and/or services you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use the site and/or our services.


Collection, storage and use
During the course of our primary activity of offering you Financial Advice we collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • Name

  • Contact information

  • Location

  • Interactions with us

  • Billing or purchase information

  • Others (depending on your level of interaction with us and our services)

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Provide Financial Advice,

  • Liaise with professionals including but not limited to solicitors, accountants, mortgage brokers, and stockbrokers when a referral is required, at your request,

  • If you have insurance, those involved in the insurance process including but not limited to claims investigators, medical practitioners, re-insurers, insurance reference agencies,

  • Subscribe you to our newsletters and other email communication (you can opt-out on request)

  • Get back to you on a regular basis and follow up on your financial advice needs or circumstances

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide our services as intended or place the products recommended to you with the respective product providers. We keep your information for seven years at which point we securely destroy it by erasing the digital and physical copies we might have (unless otherwise required by complementary legislation to comply with our commitments).

Statistical information and cookies
We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve the site, our newsletters or other communication sent to you as part of our marketing campaigns. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying.

This site may generate cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. These cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them through your browser settings or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this site without affecting your ability to use the site.

Right of access and correction
Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, we may require proof of your identity before providing you with any personal information.

You can contact us through our contact form under “Contact us” on this website or by calling our national number 0800 809 009.


Privacy Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: 04 474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: 04 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

 

0221720087

©2020 by Insurance Bro. Disclosure statements are available upon request and free of charge.